Staff List

St Michael School Staff – Scholastic Year 2021/2022

Board of Directors
Mr Joseph Gauci – Chairman
Mr Brian Bajada
Mr Manuel Mizzi
Mr Mario Muscat

Administration Team
Mr Raymond D’Amato – Headmaster
Mr Christopher Aquilina – Assistant Headmaster
Mr Simon Camilleri – Assistant Headmaster
Mr Johann Tabone – Assistant Headmaster

Secretarial Staff
Mr Martin Abela – Secretary
Ms Janet Agius – Part-time clerk

Teachers
Ms Sharon Abdilla – Italian & French
Mr Louis Agius – Italian
Mr Oliver Agius – Graphical Communication
Mr Robert Aloisio – Guidance Teacher, Media & P.S.C.D.
Mr Maurice Aquilina – Webmaster
Mr Antione Azzopardi – Religion
Mr Wayne Azzopardi – Guidance Teacher & P.S.C.D.
Ms Alison Bahmuller – Biology & Integrated Science
Ms Rhian Bonanno – Mathematics
Mr Lawrence Bonello – HoD and P.S.C.D.
Mr Luke Borg – Physical Education & Prince’s Trust
Mr Reuben Borg – HoD & Computing
Mr Warren Busuttil – Physics and Integrated Science
Mr Joseph Buttigieg – Maltese
Mr Nathan Buttigieg – Maltese History & Prince’s Trust
Ms Daniela Cachia – English Language
Ms Laura Cachia – Art & Prince’s Trust
Mr Daniel Calleja Cremona – Mathematics
Mr Peter Paul Calleja – Physics
Mr Tonio Callus – Unpaid leave for Missionary Work
Ms Anne Marie Camilleri – Maltese
Ms Daphne Camilleri – IT VET & ICT
Mr Matthew Camilleri – Supply Teacher – Chemistry and Integrated Science
Ms Marie Claire Carabott – Accounting
Ms Maria Caruana – Biology & Integrated Science
Ms Josianne Debono Tanti – Part-time Economics Teacher
Ms Antonella Ellul – Social Studies & Music
Mr Joseph Falzon – Librarian
Ms Abigail Farrugia – Mathematics
Mr Alexander Farrugia – Religion & Chess
Ms Teresa Farrugia – Chemistry (Parental Leave)
Ms Ramona Francalanza – French (Maternity Leave)
Mr Ryan Galea – English Language
Mr Neville Galea Pirotta – Geography & Creative Art
Mr Albert Mangion – Physics
Ms Christine Meli – Maltese
Mr Frank Micallef – IT VET & Computing
Ms Victoria Monseigneur – French
Mr Darrel Pace – Maltese
Mr Jean Paul Parascandalo – German
Mr Clive Piscopo – Part-time Drama Teacher
Ms Denise Psaila Custo – Mathematics
Ms Luana Riolo – Home Economics
Mr Mark Saliba – Physical Education
Ms Amanda J. Smith – English Language
Ms Jana Vella – English Language
Mr Edward Wright – HoD and P.S.C.D

Learning Support Educators
Ms Maria Abdilla
Mr Christian Axisa
Mr Ian Borg
Mr Matthew Borg
Mr Darren Bugeja
Ms Sarah Camilleri
Mr Alan Caruana
Dr Melissa Debono
Ms Joan Edel Ebejer
Ms Dolores Ellul
Ms Pamela Farrugia
Ms Alice Fenech (Maternity leave)
Ms Claire Formosa
Mr Andrew Gafà
Ms Cressida Micallef Tabone (Maternity leave)
Dr Allison Mintoff Zammit
Ms Petrann Montebello
Ms Analisa Psaila (Maternity leave)
Ms Justine Schembri (Maternity leave)
Ms Alison Spiteri Pace Bardon
Mr Samuel Tanti
Ms Dominique Vella
Ms Fabrizia Marie Zarb

Technicians
Mr Joseph Savona – Science Lab Technician
Mr Luca Xuereb Munro – IT Technician & System Administrator

Non-Teaching Staff
Mr Renald Agius – Full-time Cleaner
Mr Carmel Caruana – Full-time Handyman
Mr Jonathan Cassar – Full-time Cleaner
Ms Jane Chetcuti – Part-time cleaner
Mr Nunzio Conte – – Part-time Assistant General Hand
Mr Mario Debattista – Full-time Cleaner & Tuck-shop Attendant
Mr Emmanuel Farrugia – Part-time Cleaner
Ms Lucianne Formosa – Part-time Cleaner
Ms Marisa Mifsud – Part-time Cleaner
Ms Connie Saliba – Part-time cleaner
Ms Jeanette Tanti – Full-time Cleaner

Psycho-Social Services
Ms Rosalba Axiak – Psychotherapist
Mr Darren Bonnici – INCO
Mr Andrew Delia – Counsellor
Ms Marisa Gambuzza Azzopardi – Educational Psychologist
Ms Joanne Genovese – Youth Worker
Ms Nadine Saliba – Social Worker

Pastoral Care Team
Mr Johann Tabone – Chairman
Mr Robert Aliosio
Mr Wayne Azzopardi
Mr Alexander Farrugia
Ms Sharon Abdilla